Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2018-04-24T08:51:45+00:00

Privacy Policy

​This privacy policy is applicable to the Aludium Group’s website(s) “Site(s)” which can be accessed by different domains owned and managed by an Aludium company within the Aludium Group (“Aludium”). The privacy policy applies to all such Sites.

Aludium considers privacy an important issue, therefore we build and operate our Sites and web services with the protection of privacy taken into account and to comply with applicable data protection and privacy laws. This Privacy Notice provides details of the personal data we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

What we do with your personal data

We process personal data only for the purpose for which they are collected. The purpose is dependent on whether you use only our website, or additionally, our services. If you use our services you are required to register and we collect your personal data. We use this personal data for the provision of the service or the performance of the contract. We may use your personal data for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur in the case we have your consent or another legal justification for doing so.

Data collection

Aludium will not collect any personally-identifiable information about you (e.g. your name, address, telephone number or email address) through Sites unless you have provided it to us voluntarily. If you do not want your personal data collected, please do not submit it to us.

However, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as the date and time of retrieval of one of our web pages, your browser type and settings, your operating system, the last web page you visited, the data transmitted and the access status, and your IP address. We also recommend that you read out cookie information available at our Sites.

However, in order to respond to your questions or fulfil your requests, it may be necessary to ask for personal information such as your name, employer/company name, address, e-mail address and telephone number. We may use this information to respond to your requests, or to contact you via mail, e-mail or phone to fulfil your request.

We may store and process personal information collected on our site in any country in which Aludium or our hosting providers maintain facilities. By using our services, you consent to the transfer of your information among these facilities, including those located outside your country.

How do we look after personal data

We limit the amount of personal data collected only to what is fit for the purpose, as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as is described above, to respond to your requests, or until you withdraw your consent, or longer if required by law.

If we retain your personal data for historical or statistical purposes we ensure that the personal data cannot be used further. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

Aludium is the sole owner of any information collected on the Aludium sites. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. Aludium may collect information from our users at several different points on our website. Aludium may also transfer the information collected to any relevant subsidiary within the Aludium Group located anywhere in the world.

What Are Your Rights?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely.

If you would like to make a request to see what personal data of yours we might hold, you may make a request from our company website or here.

Where you have previously given your consent to process your personal data, you also have the right to request that we port or transfer your personal data to a different service provider or to yourself, if you so wish.

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal data, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal data without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

In some cases, especially if you wish us to delete or stop processing your personal data, this may also mean that we may not be able to continue to provide the services to you.

Who Is The Controller of Your Personal Data?

Aludium | ACR II Aluminium Group Coöperatief U.A. 
| Prof. J. H. Bavincklaan 2 
| 1183 At Amstelveen
 | The Netherlands | +31 20 7237 270| info@aludium.com is the controller of your personal data.
In addition, the Aludium company providing the product or service may be a controller of your personal data.

Our Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with any Supervisory Authority. See our Supervisory Authority contact details below

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Prins Clauslaan 60
P.O. Box 93374
Netherlands
info@autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl
+31 70 888 8500
www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl

Changes to policy

Aludium may, from time to time, make changes to this policy. We recommend that users re-visit this privacy policy on occasion to learn of new privacy practices or changes to our policy.

Contact:
Aludium
ACR II Aluminium Group Coöperatief U.A.
Prof. J. H. Bavincklaan 2
1183 At Amstelveen
The Netherlands

Phone: +31 20 7237 270

April 2018